Privacy Policy

Dods NICE Conference 2019 Privacy Notice

 

Dods Parliamentary Communications Limited (“Dods”) and National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (“NICE”) are responsible as data controllers for the processing of personal data you provide when you register for NICE Conference 2019.

 

Purpose

By registering for NICE Conference 2019, you are providing Dods and NICE with your personal data and contact information as requested in the online booking form.

For further information about how NICE will process your data see the NICE privacy notice.

Dods may store and process your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you through:

  • Registering and facilitating your attendance at NICE Conference 2019
  • Analysing attendance at NICE Conference 2019
  • Providing you with updates relating to NICE Conference 2019

 

Dods may also exercise our legitimate interests:

  • To share your name, job title, and organisation with our exhibitors. Use of your data will be governed by each exhibitor’s privacy policy.
  • To inform you about similar events Dods intend to hold in the future
  • To market certain goods or services which Dods believe will be of relevance or interest to you
  • To photograph and/or film the event for business and promotional purposes

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is based in legitimate interests. Please see the unsubscribe link provided in our email marketing to object to email marketing, or contact us at the address below to object to any of our other processing.

 

Third Parties

We will provide your personal data to third party sub-processors, such as the event venue, our online bookings service provider or catering service providers, to the extent necessary to facilitate your attendance at the event and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

If you attend a fringe session, you will have your name, job title, organisation and email passed to the organisor or sponsor of the fringe session. Use of your data will be governed by each exhibitor’s privacy policy.

We will never provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, document management, and storage services (including cloud hosting).

 

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our practices relating to use of your personal information, please contact Dods at dataprotection@dodsgroup.com. We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number Z8858854.

 

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk